Program

 

The full conference program with details of all presentations, speaker biographies, abstracts and poster PDFs is available in the Conference Portal.

All registered attendees have received login details by email.

If you have registered to attend ESA 2020 and have NOT received an email with login details, please contact the Conference Secretariat via email to esa@kaigi.com.au

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD THE PROGRAM AS PRINTABLE PDF

Please note that this program is subject to change without notice at anytime. Times are AEDT (Sydney / Melbourne / Canberra time zone)

ESA2020 Program at a Glance

Monday 30 November 2020

9:00 – 10:00 PLENARY SESSION ONE
Conference Opening & Acknowledgement of Country
President’s Address
Indigenous Keynote presentation: Vanessa Cavanagh
10:00 – 12:00 CONCURRENT SESSIONS 1
SYMPOSIUM: Temperature Extremes: impacts, resilience and mitigation (Thermal Tolerance) SYMPOSIUM: Indigenous Ecological Knowledge 10th Anniversary Symposium SYMPOSIUM: Soil microbial responses to climate extremes: mechanisms, patterns, interactions OPEN FORUM – Urban Ecology (1)
12:00 – 14:00 Take a break (Monday)
12:15 – 13:45 Post Graduate Session
12:30 – 13:30 Networking – Diversity at ESA
12:30 – 13:30 Lunchtime Discussion 1: Teaching ecology in unusual times
14:00 – 15:30 CONCURRENT SESSIONS 2
SYMPOSIUM: Temperature Extremes: impacts, resilience and mitigation (Thermal Extremes) SYMPOSIUM: Managing a cultural landscape and building resilience in a new world reality OPEN FORUM – Speed talk (1) OPEN FORUM – Global Ecology
15:30 – 16:00 Afternoon refresh break (Monday)
16:00 – 17:45 CONCURRENT SESSIONS 3
SYMPOSIUM: Temperature Extremes: impacts, resilience and mitigation (Animals / Management and mitigation) OPEN FORUM – Wildlife Ecology Open Forum – Methods and Monitoring (1)
18:00 – 18:45
ESA AGM
19:00 – 20:00
ESA Queer Mixer

Tuesday 1 December 2020

8:00 – 08:45

 

International Networking Breakfast
9:00 – 10:00 PLENARY SESSION TWO
Keynote presentation: ESA Next Generation Ecologist Award presentation: Laura Brannelly
10:00 – 12:00 CONCURRENT SESSIONS 4
SYMPOSIUM: Perspectives on a changing landscape of fire (1) SYMPOSIUM: Behavioural response to ecological challenges (1) OPEN FORUM – Restoration Ecology Open forum – species distribution
12:00 – 14:00 Take a break (Tuesday)
12:00 – 14:00 Lunchtime workshop 2. Early Career Ecology: How do you write a job application during a pandemic? So glad you (m)asked…

Lunchtime workshop 3. Sharing your data through TERN Data Infrastructure

14:00 – 15:30 CONCURRENT SESSIONS 5
SYMPOSIUM: Perspectives on a changing landscape of fire (2) SYMPOSIUM: Behavioural response to ecological challenges (2) OPEN FORUM – Marine and Freshwater OPEN FORUM – Conservation Biology (1)
15:30 – 16:00 Quick refresh break (Tuesday)
16:00 – 17:45 CONCURRENT SESSIONS 6
OPEN FORUM – Methods and Monitoring (2) SYMPOSIUM Approaches for detailing threats, actions and management costs for threatened species recovery across broad scales OPEN FORUM – Functional Ecology
18:00 – 19:30
Barbara Rice Memorial Poster Session (click here to view poster abstracts)

Wednesday 2 December 2020

9:00 – 10:00 PLENARY SESSION THREE
Keynote presentation: Dr Belinda Medlyn
10:00 – 12:00 CONCURRENT SESSIONS 7
SYMPOSIUM: Ecological Extremes in Antarctica, mechanisms of resilience and recovery SYMPOSIUM: Windows into resilience and recovery: technological advances and the acquisition of data in ecological systems (1) SYMPOSIUM: Citizen Science: a tool for ecology, conservation and science communication (1) SYMPOSIUM: Tree dieback in Australian Ecosystems (1)
12:00 – 14:00 Take a break (Wednesday)
12:00 – 14:00 Lunchtime workshop 4. Sci-what?! How to communicate your science effectively
12:30 – 13:30 Lunchtime workhop 5. ecoEd – training for next generation researchers and practitioners in ecological and environmental problem solving
14:00 – 15:30 CONCURRENT SESSIONS 8
SYMPOSIUM: Wetland management and restoration in human-dominated landscapes SYMPOSIUM: Windows into resilience and recovery: technological advances and the acquisition of data in ecological systems (2) SYMPOSIUM: Citizen Science: a tool for ecology, conservation and science communication (2) SYMPOSIUM: Tree dieback in Australian Ecosystems (2)
15:30 – 16:00 Quick refresh break (Wednesday)
16:00 – 18:00 CONCURRENT SESSIONS 9
OPEN FORUM – Climate change and plants SYMPOSIUM: Improving the adaptive potential of restored communities OPEN FORUM – Fire Impacts SYMPOSIUM: Tree dieback in Australian Ecosystems (3)
19:00 – 20:30
Online Trivia

Thursday 3 December 2020

9:00 – 10:00 PLENARY SESSION FOUR
Keynote presentation: AERA presentation: Diana Fisher
ESA Ecological Impact Award Winner Presentation
10:00 – 12:00 CONCURRENT SESSIONS 10
SYMPOSIUM: Our national State of the Environment – Key issues during a time of change (1) SYMPOSIUM: Building resilience and recovering communities: collaborations between practitioners and researchers SYMPOSIUM: Short-term impacts of the 2019-20 Fire Season OPEN FORUM – Plant Ecology
12:00 – 14:00 Take a break (Thursday)
12:30 – 13:30 Lunchtime workshop 6. Tips and Tricks for Starting an online Seminar Series
Lunchtime workshop 7: Using Virtual Laboratories to solve environmental problems – the EcoCommons Australia Program showcases it analytical tools
14:00 – 15:30 CONCURRENT SESSIONS 11
ROUND TABLE: Our national State of the Environment – Key issues during a time of change SYMPOSIUM: Building resilience and recovering communities: collaborations between practitioners and researchers OPEN FORUM – Conservation Biology (2) OPEN FORUM – Behaviour (1)
15:30 – 16:00 Quick refresh break (Thursday)
16:00 – 17:00 CONCURRENT SESSIONS 12
OPEN FORUM – Urban Ecology (2) OPEN FORUM – Behaviour (2) OPEN FORUM – Conservation Biology (3) OPEN FORUM – Pollution impacts on wildlife
17:00 – 18:00 CLOSING SESSION
Prizes and Awards
Photo competition winners announcement

Friday 4 December 2020

900 – 1530 Workshop 8: Writing for Publication
900 – 1100 Friday Workshop – Wildlife Acoustics
1200 – 1400 Friday Workshop -Wildlife Drones with Debbie Saunders